nl en fr de c0 it
Dalton apporte de la couleur à votre vie !
0
0
Panier
€ 0,00

Privacy Policy

Article 1 - General
This “Privacy Policy” regulates the processing of your personal data by
John Mettepenningen, Akkerstraat 30, 9950 Waarschoot(hereinafter: “COMPANY”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, because it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and which cookies are used. By leaving your personal data on our Website you agree to the policy.

Article 2 - Personal data
2.1. Personal data that you communicate to us:
Category 1, without registration: your IP address
Category 2: your profile name, password, email address, login details and (possibly your profile picture);
Category 3: when registering: when subscribing to our newsletter: your e-mail address;
Category 4: via cookies;
Category 5: your address details when placing an order
2.2. COMPANY can collect data from you (Personal Data) in different ways:
by using cookies (see below);
during your registration and use of the Website;
Article 3 - Purposes of the processing
3.1. General purposes:
The Company will only use the Personal Data collected from you for the following purposes:
Category 1: providing and improving this Website and including Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identities of specific persons or companies cannot be traced, based on the legitimate interests of COMPANY to continuously improve its Website and services;
Category 2: the management of your account on this Website for the purpose of using our Company and website, with as legal basis the execution of an agreement requested by you, and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing , with your explicit prior consent as legal basis;
Category 3: sending you direct marketing, newsletters, promotions and promotions, with your explicit prior permission as legal basis;
Category 4: purpose cookies, with your explicit prior permission as legal basis;
Category 5: the delivery and invoicing of products ordered by you, with the legal basis of providing a service requested by you.

You are not obliged to share your Personal Data with us, but the provision of certain services is of course impossible if you refuse the processing.
3.2. Direct marketing:
We also use your personal data for direct marketing, but only if you give us express permission for this (“opt-in”) or if you are one of our existing customers.

You can withdraw your permission for direct marketing at any time, at no cost and without having to give a reason. All our emails contain a unsubscribe link at the bottom of this email.
3.3. Transfer to third parties:
We do not pass on your personal data to third parties, except with your prior permission.

We always try to inform you in advance if we have to communicate your data to third parties, but you understand that this is not always technically or commercially feasible.

If we ever cease or transfer our activities to someone else, for example because we go bankrupt or sell our activities, this may mean that your data is transferred to third parties who will take over all or part of our activities.
3.4. Legal requirements:
In rare cases, we may be required to disclose Personal Information on the basis of a court order or to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. We try to inform you in advance to the best of our ability, unless this is not possible for legal reasons.

Article 4 - Duration of the processing
We store and process your personal data for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in accordance with our agreement with you.

Article 5 - your rights
5.1. Right of access and inspection:
You have the right to access your personal data, as well as the use We make of your personal data, at any time, free of charge.
5.2. Right of correction, deletion and limitation:
You are free to choose whether or not to share your personal data with us. In addition, you always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of a refusal of notification or request for the removal of personal data, certain services and products are not available.

You may also ask to restrict the processing of your Personal Data.
5.3. Right to object:
You also have a right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; In such a case, you do not have to give reasons.
5.4. Right of free data transfer:
You have the right to obtain and / or transfer your Personal Data processed by us in structured, commonly used and machine-readable form.
5.5. Right to withdraw consent:
Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.
5.6. Exercise of your rights:
You can contact us to exercise your rights by e-mail to info@dalton-arts.com or by using the “Contact Us” section on the Website, provided that you enclose a copy of your identity card.
5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:
The processing of your Personal Data does not include profiling, nor will you be subject to automated decisions by us.
5.8. Right to file a complaint:
You have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Data Protection Authority (GBA), Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, e -mail: contact@apd-gba.be.

This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.

If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can file a claim for compensation.
Article 6 - Security and confidentiality
6.1. Safety precautions
We have developed security measures that are adapted technically and organizationally to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorized access or accidental collection of personal data of third parties as well as any other unauthorized processing of this information.
6.2. Liability
We are in no way liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of your personal data.
6.3. Safety regulations
You must comply with the security regulations at all times, including by preventing any unauthorized access to your login and code. you are therefore solely responsible for the use made of the Website of your computer, IP address and your identification data, as well as for their confidentiality.
Article 7 - Access by third parties
7.1. Employees
Our employees have access to your personal data where necessary to offer you our services.
7.2. Level of protection
We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and employees, which are similar to this Privacy Policy.
Article 8 - Cookies
8.1. What are cookies?
A "cookie" is a small file that we place on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. The information collected through these cookies can only be read by us.
8.2. Why do we use cookies?
Our Website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a better user experience when you visit our Website and also allows us to optimize our Website.

We always ask for your prior consent before we place cookies. We only place absolutely necessary cookies.
8.3. Types of cookies:
We distinguish between functional or technically necessary cookies on the one hand and all other cookies on the other (analytics, marketing, persnalization).

The Website only uses the following cookies:

Functional cookies
• PHPSESSID - functioning of the webshop and the successful completion of the ordering and payment process - expires when closing the browser
• UseCookie - remembers Cookie popup banner choice - expires after 1 year
• ml_Language - functioning of multilingualism on webshop - expires when closing browser
• OneTimePopupShown - showing a one-time popup - expires after 1 month
Non-functional cookies
• _ga, _gat, _gid - Google Analytics - user visits to this web shop are measured anonymously via Google Universal Analytics to optimize the offer on this web shop - expired after max. 2 years
For cookies placed by third parties (including Google Analytics), we would like to refer you to the statements that these parties provide on their respective websites. Please note: we have no influence whatsoever on the content of those statements, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies
8.4. Your permission:
On your first visit to our Website you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow or deny cookies category by category. You can change the cookie settings for our Website at any time via the hyperlink at the bottom of our website.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies by selecting “Refuse cookies” in the pop-up window offered for the first time using the Website.

You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may mean that you cannot use certain functionalities of the Website.

If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email to info@dalton-arts.com or by using the “Contact Us” section on the Website.

You can also find more information about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
More information about online behavioral advertising and online privacy can be found here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/

Artworks are typically shipped within five and fourteen days. Please contact with any questions that you might have, or to commission special Pop-Art projects for your home, gallery or business.  

   
  


 

About Us

Dalton Arts is a distributor of gallery quality Pop-Art in partnership with Belgian and international artists. We collaborate with renowned artists on special limited-edition series, as well as signed artworks and special commissions. Our unique artworks can be printed on canvas, photopaper or gallery quality German plexiglass. We can send worldwide and provide authenticity and quality guarantees on all artworks.

Tous les montants s'entendent TVA comprise

Powered by CCV Shop

Ce site Web utilise des cookies fonctionnels et non fonctionnels. Plus d'informations dans notre Privacy Policy.
Please leave a review